Fasting Guidelines
*Strict Fast: Refrain from eating meat, seafood, dairy, eggs, wine and oil. (Vegan).
*Wine & Oil : Wine and oil are allowed. Refrain from meat, dairy and eggs.
*Fish: Fish, wine, oil are allowed. Refrain from meat, dairy and eggs.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
Nov 1 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/01/2021 Saints and Feasts: Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota; David the Righteous of[...]
2
The Holy Martyrs Acindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos
The Holy Martyrs Acindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos
Nov 2 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/02/2021 Saints and Feasts: The Holy Martyrs Acindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos; Domnina, Domna, & Kyriaki, the Martyrs Epistle[...]
3
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 3 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia
Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia
Nov 3 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/03/2021 Saints and Feasts: Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia; Dedication of the[...]
Paraklesis 5:00 pm
Paraklesis
Nov 3 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Paraklesis
The Paraklesis (Supplication) service is offered every Wednesday at 6:00pm. Everyone is encouraged to learn to chant the service and sing together.  Please submit names[...]
Orthodox Faith and Life Class 6:30 pm
Orthodox Faith and Life Class
Nov 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Fr. Ninos leads the weekly Catechism classes on Wednesday nights started on August 4th. The program begins with the Paraklesis service and then continues with[...]
4
Joannicius the Great
Joannicius the Great
Nov 4 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/04/2021 Saints and Feasts: Joannicius the Great; The Holy Hieromartyrs Nicander, Bishop of Myra, and Hermias the Presbyter; Porphyrios the[...]
5
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 5 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa
Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa
Nov 5 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/05/2021 Saints and Feasts: Galaktion & his wife Episteme, the Martyrs of Emesa; Hermas, Patrobos, Gaios, Linos, & Philologos, Apostles[...]
6
Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople
Nov 6 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/06/2021 Saints and Feasts: Paul the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople; Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn; Luke the Monk of Taormina[...]
Great Vespers 5:00 pm
Great Vespers
Nov 6 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
According to the ancient tradition, the new day begins when the sun sets. As such, we gather on Saturday evenings for the beautiful Great Vespers[...]
7
7th Sunday of Luke
7th Sunday of Luke
Nov 7 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/07/2021 Saints and Feasts: 7th Sunday of Luke; 33 Martyrs of Melitene; Lazarus the Wonderworker; Martyr Athenodorus; Alexander the Martyr[...]
Matins 8:30 am
Matins
Nov 7 @ 8:30 am – 11:30 am
8:30 am – Matins
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 7 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Divine Liturgy begins at 10:00am
8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Nov 8 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/08/2021 Saints and Feasts: Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, &[...]
9
Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
Nov 9 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/09/2021 Saints and Feasts: Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis; Onesiphorus and Porphyrius of Ephesus; Matrona, Abbess of Constantinople; Theoktisti[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 9 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 9 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
10
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 10 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70
Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70
Nov 10 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/10/2021 Saints and Feasts: Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70; Orestes the Martyr of Cappadocia;[...]
Paraklesis 5:00 pm
Paraklesis
Nov 10 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Paraklesis
The Paraklesis (Supplication) service is offered every Wednesday at 6:00pm. Everyone is encouraged to learn to chant the service and sing together.  Please submit names[...]
Orthodox Faith and Life Class 6:30 pm
Orthodox Faith and Life Class
Nov 10 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Fr. Ninos leads the weekly Catechism classes on Wednesday nights started on August 4th. The program begins with the Paraklesis service and then continues with[...]
11
Menas of Egypt
Menas of Egypt
Nov 11 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/11/2021 Saints and Feasts: Menas of Egypt; Victor and Stephanie; Martyr Vincent; Theodore the Studite Epistle Reading: II Corinthians 4:6-15[...]
12
*Wine & Oil Allowed
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
Nov 12 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/12/2021 Saints and Feasts: John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria; Nilus the Ascetic of Sinai; Martin, Bishop of Tours; Leondos[...]
13
John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Nov 13 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/13/2021 Saints and Feasts: John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople; Anthousa, the Mother of John Chrysostom; Damaskinos the New Martyr of[...]
Great Vespers 5:00 pm
Great Vespers
Nov 13 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
According to the ancient tradition, the new day begins when the sun sets. As such, we gather on Saturday evenings for the beautiful Great Vespers[...]
14
8th Sunday of Luke
8th Sunday of Luke
Nov 14 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/14/2021 Saints and Feasts: 8th Sunday of Luke; Philip the Apostle; Gregory Palamas, Archbishop of Thessaloniki; Holy Great New Martyr[...]
Matins 8:30 am
Matins
Nov 14 @ 8:30 am – 11:30 am
8:30 am – Matins
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 14 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Divine Liturgy begins at 10:00am
15
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 15 all-day
 
Nativity Fast Begins
Nativity Fast Begins
Nov 15 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/15/2021 Saints and Feasts: Nativity Fast Begins; Guria, Shamuna, and Habib, Martyrs and Confessors of Edessa; Thomas II the New,[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 15 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 15 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
16
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 16 all-day
 
Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist
Nov 16 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/16/2021 Saints and Feasts: Matthew the Apostle & Evangelist Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Epistle Reading: Romans 10:11-21;11:1-2 Brethren, the scripture[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 16 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 16 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
17
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 17 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea
Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea
Nov 17 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/17/2021 Saints and Feasts: Gregory the Wonderworker & Bishop of Neo-Caesarea; Gennadios I and Maximus, Patriarchs of Constantinople; Righteous Mother[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 17 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 17 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Paraklesis 5:00 pm
Paraklesis
Nov 17 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Paraklesis
The Paraklesis (Supplication) service is offered every Wednesday at 6:00pm. Everyone is encouraged to learn to chant the service and sing together.  Please submit names[...]
Orthodox Faith and Life Class 6:30 pm
Orthodox Faith and Life Class
Nov 17 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Fr. Ninos leads the weekly Catechism classes on Wednesday nights started on August 4th. The program begins with the Paraklesis service and then continues with[...]
18
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 18 all-day
 
Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra
Nov 18 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/18/2021 Saints and Feasts: Plato the Great Martyr of Ancyra; Holy Martyr Romanus; Zaccheus the Deacon; Holy New Martyr Anastasius[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 18 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 18 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
19
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 19 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Obadiah the Prophet
Obadiah the Prophet
Nov 19 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/19/2021 Saints and Feasts: Obadiah the Prophet; Martyr Barlaam of Caesarea; Martyr Heliodorus; Anthimos, Thallalaeos, Christopher, Euphemia & her children,[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 19 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 19 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
20
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 20 all-day
 
The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple
Nov 20 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/20/2021 Saints and Feasts: The Forefeast of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple; Gregory the Righteous of Decapolis;[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 20 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 20 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Great Vespers 5:00 pm
Great Vespers
Nov 20 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
According to the ancient tradition, the new day begins when the sun sets. As such, we gather on Saturday evenings for the beautiful Great Vespers[...]
21
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 21 all-day
 
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple
Nov 21 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/21/2021 Saints and Feasts: The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple Fast Day (Fish Allowed) Matins Gospel Reading: Luke[...]
Matins 8:30 am
Matins
Nov 21 @ 8:30 am – 11:30 am
8:30 am – Matins
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 21 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Divine Liturgy begins at 10:00am
22
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 22 all-day
 
Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul
Nov 22 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/22/2021 Saints and Feasts: Archippus the Apostle, Philemon the Apostle & his wife, Apphia, Onesimos the Disciple of Paul; Holy[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 22 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 22 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
23
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 23 all-day
 
Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium
Nov 23 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/23/2021 Saints and Feasts: Amphilochius, Bishop of Iconium; Gregory, Bishop of Agrigentum; Dionysios, Patriarch of Constantinople; Ischyrion, Bishop of Egypt;[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 23 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 23 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
24
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 24 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome
Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome
Nov 24 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/24/2021 Saints and Feasts: Our Holy Father Clement, Pope of Rome; Peter, Archbishop of Alexandria; Hermogenes, the Martyr; Afterfeast of[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 24 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 24 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Paraklesis 5:00 pm
Paraklesis
Nov 24 @ 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm
Paraklesis
The Paraklesis (Supplication) service is offered every Wednesday at 6:00pm. Everyone is encouraged to learn to chant the service and sing together.  Please submit names[...]
Orthodox Faith and Life Class 6:30 pm
Orthodox Faith and Life Class
Nov 24 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Fr. Ninos leads the weekly Catechism classes on Wednesday nights started on August 4th. The program begins with the Paraklesis service and then continues with[...]
25
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 25 all-day
 
Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria
Nov 25 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/25/2021 Saints and Feasts: Catherine the Great Martyr of Alexandria; Apodosis of the Presentation of the Theotokos into the Temple;[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 25 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 25 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
26
*Strict Fast
*Strict Fast
Nov 26 all-day
Jesus said, ‘and when you fast, do not look dismal, like the hypocrites,  for they disfigure their faces that their fasting may be seen by men.[...]
Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis
Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis
Nov 26 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/26/2021 Saints and Feasts: Alypius the Stylite of Adrianopolis; Nikon Metanoeite; Stylianos the Monk of Paphlagonia; George the New Martyr[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 26 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 26 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
27
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 27 all-day
 
James the Great Martyr of Persia
James the Great Martyr of Persia
Nov 27 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/27/2021 Saints and Feasts: James the Great Martyr of Persia; Nathaniel of Nitria & Pinouphrios of Egypt, the Righteous; Gregory[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 27 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
Great Vespers 5:00 pm
Great Vespers
Nov 27 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
According to the ancient tradition, the new day begins when the sun sets. As such, we gather on Saturday evenings for the beautiful Great Vespers[...]
28
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 28 all-day
 
13th Sunday of Luke
13th Sunday of Luke
Nov 28 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/28/2021 Saints and Feasts: 13th Sunday of Luke; Stephen the New; Irenarchos & his Companion Martyrs at Sebaste; Auxentius, 16[...]
Matins 8:30 am
Matins
Nov 28 @ 8:30 am – 11:30 am
8:30 am – Matins
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 28 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
Divine Liturgy begins at 10:00am
29
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 29 all-day
 
Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia
Nov 29 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/29/2021 Saints and Feasts: Paramonus, Philumenus, and their 370 Companion Martyrs in Bithynia; Our Righteous Father Nicholas, Archbishop of Thessolonica;[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 29 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 29 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am
 
30
*Fish
*Fish
Nov 30 all-day
 
Andrew the First- Called Apostle
Andrew the First- Called Apostle
Nov 30 all-day
Saints, Feasts, and Readings for 11/30/2021 Saints and Feasts: Andrew the First- Called Apostle; Froumentios, Archbishop of Abyssina; Alexander the Wonderworker, Archbishop of Mithymna Fast[...]
3rd Hour Prayers 9:30 am
3rd Hour Prayers
Nov 30 @ 9:30 am – 10:00 am
 
Divine Liturgy 10:00 am
Divine Liturgy
Nov 30 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am